Land vs People

Country · 48 regions

Where Algeria's land ends up, by people and by money

Every block on the map is 0.1% of Algeria. By land, Blida holds 0.10%. By people, it holds 4.8%. Tamanghasset goes the other way, from 27% of the land to 0.50% of the people. By GDP, Alger punches above its population: 4.2% of the people, 8.4% of the economy.

GDP for Algeria is modelled from its national total, so the GDP map mostly repeats the population map.

Share of Algeria by region, in percent
RegionLandPeopleGDP
Blida0.104.86.5
Djelfa1.44.44.0
Oran0.204.36.1
Alger0.004.28.4
Sétif0.304.13.5
Batna0.403.32.8
Boumerdès0.003.24.7
M'Sila0.903.22.6
Tipaza0.103.14.3
Chlef0.203.02.6
Tlemcen0.402.82.3
Constantine0.002.53.2
Skikda0.202.52.1
Tiaret0.802.52.0
Tizi Ouzou0.102.52.3
Biskra0.802.42.0
Béjaïa0.202.42.1
Mascara0.302.32.0
Aïn Defla0.102.21.8
El Oued2.22.21.9
Mila0.202.11.8
Mostaganem0.102.11.8
Bouira0.202.01.5
Médéa0.402.01.5
Relizane0.202.01.6
Laghouat1.21.91.7
Oum el Bouaghi0.301.91.7
Tébessa0.501.91.5
Bordj Bou Arréridj0.201.81.5
Ouargla9.01.81.7
Jijel0.101.71.4
Sidi Bel Abbès0.401.71.6
Annaba0.101.51.7
Adrar201.41.4
Guelma0.101.31.1
Souk Ahras0.201.31.2
El Tarf0.201.21.0
Khenchela0.401.20.90
Ghardaïa3.31.10.90
Saïda0.401.00.80
Naâma1.30.900.70
Tissemsilt0.200.900.60
Aïn Témouchent0.100.800.70
Béchar7.10.800.80
El Bayadh3.00.800.60
Tamanghasset270.500.60
Tindouf6.60.300.20
Illizi8.30.200.30

How the map is made

Regions are drawn on an equal-area grid of about 1,000 blocks. For land, each region keeps the blocks its territory covers. For people and GDP, the country is reshaped so every region gets a whole number of blocks in proportion to its share (Hamilton's largest-remainder method), keeping neighbours next to each other. Then every block is matched to one block on the next map, so you watch the same thousand blocks rearrange.

Grids: popgrid by Josep Ferrer (MIT). Boundaries: Natural Earth. Population: national censuses where curated, GHS-POP 2025 (JRC, European Commission) elsewhere. GDP: Kummu et al. 2025 gridded GDP PPP (CC BY 4.0). Built by Crafter Station.