Land vs People

Country · 21 regions

Where Maldives' land ends up, by people and by money

Every block on the map is 0.1% of Maldives. By land, Malé holds 32%. By people, it holds 99%. Addu goes the other way, from 11% of the land to 0.40% of the people.

GDP for Maldives is modelled from its national total, so the GDP map mostly repeats the population map.

Share of Maldives by region, in percent
RegionLandPeopleGDP
Malé329999
Laamu6.00.600.40
Addu110.400.40
Haa Alifu7.00.100.00
Thaa4.60.100.10
Alifu Alifu2.20.000.00
Alifu Dhaalu2.80.000.00
Baa1.30.000.00
Dhaalu1.60.000.00
Faafu1.40.000.00
Gaafu Alifu1.20.000.00
Gaafu Dhaalu2.20.000.00
Gnaviyani1.30.000.00
Haa Dhaalu9.00.000.00
Kaafu2.70.000.00
Lhaviyani3.70.000.00
Meemu1.40.000.00
Noonu2.40.000.00
Raa3.00.000.00
Shaviyani3.00.000.00
Vaavu0.100.000.00

How the map is made

Regions are drawn on an equal-area grid of about 1,000 blocks. For land, each region keeps the blocks its territory covers. For people and GDP, the country is reshaped so every region gets a whole number of blocks in proportion to its share (Hamilton's largest-remainder method), keeping neighbours next to each other. Then every block is matched to one block on the next map, so you watch the same thousand blocks rearrange.

Grids: popgrid by Josep Ferrer (MIT). Boundaries: Natural Earth. Population: national censuses where curated, GHS-POP 2025 (JRC, European Commission) elsewhere. GDP: Kummu et al. 2025 gridded GDP PPP (CC BY 4.0). Built by Crafter Station.